Music Educators Association of New Jersey

Serving teachers and students since 1927

Honors Recital Highlights
November 11, 2018

Fifty soloists and four ensembles were awarded Honors for their outstanding performances on audition day, November 4, 2018, at County College of Morris. More than 90 students auditioned there for the first time and we thank CCM for a seamless day filled with wonderful music. For their insightful evaluations, MEA thanks the judges: Diane Battersby, Barbara Landi Hause, David Iskowitz, Yuly Verbitsky, Greg Whiddon and Yuka Yanagi.

Three exceptional, musically diverse Honors Recitals were presented on November 11, 2018, by students who ranged in age from 7 to 16. Thank you to the Music Den for the use of the lovely Randolph Performing Arts Center. MEA salutes all the Honors students for their sensitive performances, their musicianship, and their poise under pressure. Congratulations to the MEA teachers, listed below, whose nurturing resulted in such a high-level of play.

3pm Recital

 

3pm Program
Hyuna Kang Sonatina in D Major, Andante Pleyel
Evan Fan Prelude in A Minor Ravel
Zoe Calimani Humming Bird Gillock
Joyce Hwang The Storm, Op. 109, No. 13 Burgmüller
Joyce & Emily Hwang Berceuse from the Dolly Suite Fauré
Isabelle Qi La Joyeuse Rameau
Daniel Goldgraber Variations on a Russian Theme Maykapar
Kristen Ngai Adriana from Vals Venezolano Astor
Iris Piskula Sonatina in G Major, Op. 151, No. 1, Rondo Diabelli
Aviv Cohen The Girl with the Flaxen Hair Debussy
Christine Peng Sonatina in D Major, Op. 36, No. 6, Allegro con Spirito Clementi
Sophia Lee Sonata in F Major, K. 332, Allegro Mozart
Kevin Xu Andeluza, Op. 5 No. 5 Granados
Defne Zeybek Two-Part Invention No. 7 in E Minor J.S. Bach
Florence Shen Nocturne, Op. 55, No. 1 Chopin
Katherine Wu In Autumn, Op. 36, No. 4 Moszkowski
Eric Guo Etude in D Sharp Minor, Op. 8, No. 12 Scriabin
Sophia Hu Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, S. 161, No. 5 Liszt
Eliza Tagle Sonata in F Minor, Op. 2, No. 1, Prestissimo Beethoven
Austin & Franklin Mau Prelude No. 1 Gershwin

 

4:30pm Recital

 

4:30pm Program
Emi Simonds Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:1, No. 10, Moderato Haydn
Caiden Mooney Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm, No. 6 Bartok
Anthony Zhuang Sonatina in A Minor, Op. 94, No. 4, Allegro Moderato Biehl
Eric Guo Solfeggietto C.P.E. Bach
Sophie Cheng Etude in D Minor, Op. 1, No. 4, Allegretto Liszt
Caitlyn Huang Sonata in G Major, Hob. XVI:27, Finale — Presto Haydn
Anvika Hegde The Maiden's Wish Chopin/Liszt
Tien Rattanasoontorn Sonata in B Minor, K. 377 Scarlatti
Evan Wang Impromptu in E Flat Major, Op. 90, No. 2 Schubert
Rebecca Hsiao Sonatine in F Sharp Minor, Animé Ravel
Nicolas Gritz Prelude & Fugue in F Major, XIII, WTC Book I J.S. Bach
Lauren Feldman Suite Bergamasque, Prelude Debussy
Jamie Shou Sonata in D Major, Hob. XVI:37, Allegro con brio Haydn
Olivia Dunleavy Consolation No. 2 Liszt
James Bally Drizzle — Homage to the Chopin Raindrop Prelude Bally

 

6pm Recital

 

6pm Program
Audrey Xi Le Petit Noir Debussy
Matthew Kwon Sonatina in F Major, Op. 257, No. 2, Finale - Allegretto Giocoso Lack
Helena Kim Tarantelle, Op. 77, No. 6 Moszkowski
Winnie Tso & Jennifer Cao En Bateau from Petite Suite Debussy
Emily Grant Prelude, Op. 12 Prokofiev
Justin Zhang Agitato e con fuoco in B Minor from Songs Without Words, Op. 30, No. 4 Mendelssohn
Radha Pingle Bourrée in F Major Telemann
Irene Hwang Sonatina in E Flat Major, Op. 19/20, No. 6, Allegro Dussek
Zoey Wen Spinning Song from Songs Without Words, Op. 67, No. 4, Presto Mendelssohn
Aadhithyaram Balaji Moonlight Mood Gillock
Emma Wang Sonata in C Major, L. 104, Allegro Scarlatti
Sophia Kim Sonata in C Sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2, Presto Agitato Beethoven
Conor Hampton Valse Oublieé No. 1 Liszt
Tiffany Yang The Lark Glinka/Balakirev
Mary Quimbo Sonatine No. 1, Modéré Ravel
Sasha Shefter Etude in A Flat Major, Op. 1, No. 9 Liszt
Sophie & Helen Makus The Scarlet Cape Federer

 

Photos by Lisa Gonzalez

Teachers Whose Students Received Honors
Sophia Agranovich, Dr. Lorraine Butterfield, Azar Gordon, David Iskowitz, Mansoon Kim, Dr. Julia Lam, Chuanyin Lee, Florence Liu, Beatrice Long, Marcia Maull, Eric Olsen, Sophia Ososkov, Dr. Thomas Parente, Sondra Tammam, Stella Xu, Yuka Yanagi, and Stacie Yao.

Honors Recital Committee
Many thanks to the Honors Recital Committee who worked tirelessly to ensure success on both the audition and recital days: Ruth Pasquariello, for scheduling, programming and handling the clerical end behind the scenes; Sallie Lloyd, MEAs Outstanding Volunteer, for devoting her many talents on both days; and to new members Helen Krotoff and Christina Hansen for assisting with various duties.

Charlene Step
Honors Recital Chair